Provisional programme
13 May 2015
9.00-9.30
Registration and Welcome: Panikos Panayi (De Montfort University)
9.30-11.00
The End of Empire: The Ottomans and the Habsburgs
Khatchig Mouradian (Rutgers), ‘Internment and Destruction: Armenian Deportees in Ottoman Syria 1915-1917’
Matthew Stibbe (Sheffield Hallam), ‘Harsh or Moderate? Austro-Hungarian Policies towards Enemy Aliens, 1914-1918’.
11.00-11.30
Coffee
11.30-13.00
African Imperialism
Mahon Murphy (LSE) 'Caught between Three Empires: German Colonial settlers in West Africa in British, French and Spanish Internment'
Daniel Steinbach (King's College London), ‘Colonial Conundrums: Ordering Life in the Internment Camps of German East Africa’.
13.00-14.00
Lunch
14.00-15.30
Germany
Christoph Jahr (Berlin), ‘The Internment of “Enemy Aliens” in First World War Germany’
Jens Thiel (Berlin), ‘A Forced and Unexplained Status: The Belgian Deportees during World War One’.
15.30-16.00
Coffee
16.00-17.30
North America
Bohdan Kordan (Saskatchewan), ‘We Beg You to Come and See Us: Canada, Enemy Aliens and the Diplomacy of the Protective Powers, 1914-1920’.
Jörg Nagler (Jena), 'Surveillance and Internment on the American Home Front during the First World War’.
17.30-19.00
Film Showing
Kevin Kennedy (Appalachian State)
German Enemy Aliens in the Land of the Sky
A Documentary on the World War I German Internment Camp in Hot Springs, North Carolina.
20.00
Supper
14 May 2015
9.00-10.30
Southern and Eastern Europe
Daniela Caglioti (Naples), ‘Colonial Subjects, Internal Enemies and Enemy Aliens: Confinement and Internment in Liberal Italy’.
Andrei Siperco (Bucharest University), ‘On the Brink of Collapse: Prisoners of War and Civilian Internees from the Perspective of a Small Belligerent Country (1916-1919)’.
10.30-10.45
Coffee
10.45-13.00
Internment and Imperial Zenith: The British Empire
Sandra Berkhof (Plymouth), ‘The Internment of Germans from New Guinea and Samoa in Australia and New Zealand’.
Stefan Manz (Aston), ‘After the Boers: The Internment of German “Enemy Aliens” in South Africa during World War 1’
Panikos Panayi (De Montfort), ‘India’.
13.00-14.00
Lunch
14.00-15.30
Western Europe
Simon Giuseppi (Ajaccio), ‘Internment and Human Rights: The French Approach’.
Anja Huber (Bern), ‘The Internment of Prisoners of War in Switzerland during the First World War: Humanitarian Aid versus Economic Interests?’.
15.30-16.00
Coffee
16.00-17.00
Conclusion