New Research in Military History Conference

Ort
Cambridge
Veranstaltungsort
St John's College, Cambridge
Veranstalter
Adam Storring (University of Cambridge), Arthur Kuhle (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin), Tobias Roeder (University of Cambridge), Lucia Staiano-Daniels (UCLA), Matthew Ford (University of Sussex).
Datum
17.11.2017 - 18.11.2017
Von
Arthur Kuhle

Come along to the feast of military history research at St. John's College, Cambridge on Friday 17 and Saturday 18 November!

The New Research in Military History Conference brings together 84 early-career scholars from Britain and around the world, with papers on periods ranging from classical Greece right up to the 2010 UK Defence Review., and on subjects as diverse as Mughal warfare, piracy in the China Seas, and insurgency and intelligence in the modern Middle East.

Professor Brendan Simms will give the keynote lecture on the Battle of Waterloo and its relevance for the present day: 'La Haye Sainte: the writing and the relevance'
See the programme here, and register now!

http://bjmh.org.uk/index.php/bjmh/pages/view/NRC_Conference_17

This event is put on by the British Commission for Military History and is generously supported by the Society for Army Historical Research.

Programm

BCMH New Research in Military History Conference Programme

17th & 18th November 2017

St John's College, Cambridge

Friday 17.11.2017

09:00 – 09:45
Registration - Fisher Building Foyer

09:45 – 10:00
Welcome and Opening Remarks - Palmerston Room

10:00 – 11:30
Session 1

Palmerston Room

Panel Title: Training the British Army in Two World Wars

Chair: Dr Stuart Mitchell, Royal Military Academy Sandhurst

Panellists:

Jean-Philippe Miller-Tremblay, An “air of unreality” ? Basic military training in the British infantry (1870-1918)

Iain Farquharson, ‘Relapsing into Stagnation’ Higher Education policy in the British Army, 1919-1939

Rob Granger, Snowballers, Polar Bears and Mountaineers

Castlereagh Room

Panel Title: Transformation in Medieval and Early Modern Warfare

Chair: Professor Guy Rowlands

Panellists:

Ričardas Dediala, Transformation of the Grand Duchy of Lithuania Military Organization in the Late 13th – early 14th century: Emergence of the Professional Organization

Louis Morris, Theory and Practice in Military Reform: The Militias of the Cologne War 1583-9

Federica Venturi, The Tibet-Ladakh-Mughal War (1679-1683) as a Political Solution to the Question of Buddhist Spheres of Influence in the Himalayas

Boys Smith Room

Title: War, Politics and the Media

Chair: Professor Stephen Badsey

Panellists:

Emily Robertson, Denying atrocities: the impact of First World War atrocity propaganda on Second World War Australian propaganda strategies

Luisa Ann Clare, ‘Gotcha’ and ‘Estamos Ganando’: Reflect or influence?- British and Argentine newspapers and governments’ actions and policymaking during the Falklands

Olgierd Jan Iwanczewski, The Falklands War in British left-wing opinion magazines (1982-1984)

Dirac Room

Panel Title: Classical Warfare

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

Tatiana Tereshchenko, Image of the Other and Image of War in Greek Vase Painting: Intersection and Semiotic

Stefan Wagner / Philipp Kuhn, The Faces of War. A Study of Masks used in the Wars of Antiquity

Theodore Szadzinski, Coming (Back) to the Third Line - A Study into the Identity of the Triarii in the Manipular Legions of Rome

11:30 – 11:45
Tea and Coffee Break - Fisher Building Foyer

11:45 – 13:15
Session 2

Palmerston Room

Panel Title: Military Leadership in 18th and 19th Century Europe

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

Tobias Roeder, Effective Leaders or Gentlemen Amateurs? – Professionalization and Professionalism of 18th Army Officers in Britain and the Habsburg Monarchy

William Fletcher, The first Professional Staff Officers? The impact of British Army’s first Staff College (The Senior Department of the Royal Military College, High Wycombe) on the Peninsular War

Frederik Sterkenburgh, Monarchical rule and the problem of military command in the nineteenth century. The case of William I and the Franco-Prussian War, 1870-1871

Castlereagh Room

Panel Title: Honour, Manliness and the Soldier's Experience in Early Modern Europe

Chair: Professor Mary Laven, Jesus College, Cambridge

Panellists:

Idan Sherer, Diego Nuñez Alba’s Diálogos de la vida del soldado (1552) and Soldiering in Early Modern Spain

Tanja Zakrzewski, A Warrior`s Valour, Honour and Identity

Barbara Schmelzer-Ziringer, From the Thirty Years War to the Three-piece Suit: A Preliminary Revision of Modern Menswear’s History

Boys Smith Room

Panel Title: Symbols of War

Chair: Dr Mark Nicholls

Panellists:

Ahmed Sheir, A New Face of War and Peace: How Prester John legend influenced the Muslim-Crusader Conflict of the Fifth Crusade (1218-1221/ 615-618 AH)

Marco Emanuele Omes, Military festivals in Napoleonic armies (1806-1815). French symbolic domination in Europe and soldiers’ experiences of warfare

Cherie Prosser, A transnational comparison of Liberty and Britannia in the First World War

Dirac Room

Panel Title: Strategy in the Great War Era

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

Sneha Reddy, ‘Le Front du Moyen-Orient’: The Middle East in French Great War Strategy

Thomas Schmutz, Zion has fallen - The last Ottomans and the changing face of war and conflict in the Middle East

Louis Halewood, Maritime Power and International Order on the Eve of the Great War

13:15 – 14:30
Lunch - Great Hall, St. John’s College

13:45 – 14:30
Special Session

FOR THOSE WHO WISH TO JOIN US WE WILL HAVE A WORKING LUNCH PANEL STARTING AT 13:45

Palmerston Room

Panel Title: How to Get Published

Panellists:

Dr Michael Watson, Commissioning Editor, Cambridge University Press

Dr Huw Bennett, Editor, Critical Military Studies

Dr Matthew Ford, Editor-in-Chief, British Journal for Military History

14:30 – 16:00
Session 3

Palmerston Room

Panel Title: Operational Planning in the 20th Century

Chair: Dr Declan O'Reilly, University of East Anglia

Panellists:

Klaus Schroeder, FOFA and OMG. The Renaissance of Conventional Warfare and the Mutual Threat Perceptions of the two German Armies in the 1980s

Christopher Phillips, “A steadily increasing blue strip”: data-gathering and performance monitoring in the British Army on the Western Front, 1916-1918

Alexander Clarke, To Shield an Empire or to Police the Oceans? The Royal Navy’s Inter-War Light Cruisers

Castlereagh Room

Panel Title: Allegiance and Dispossession in the European Religious Wars

Chair: Dr Gavin Robinson

Panellists:

Thomas Pert, An Exiled Dynasty and its army during the Thirty Years’ War: The Palatine Family and the Vlotho Campaign, 1637-38

Hannah Worthen, Pensions, poverty and allegiance in Civil War Kent and Sussex

Charlotte Young, ‘His Lands as well as Goods / Sequestred ought to be’: Sequestration during the English Civil War

Boys Smith Room

Panel Title: POWs, Lost Cause and Identity

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

Anne Buckley, Sherlock Holmes, Saint-Saëns and Schlagball: an analysis of the motivations for the camp activities of officer POWs in WWI using Raikeswood Camp, Skipton as a case study

Jean-Michel Turcotte, Sharing the Burden of the Hitler’s Soldiers. Western Powers and German POWs during the Second World War

Bethany Rowley, Disabled ex-servicemen of the First World War, Christian Charity, and the battle for identity in inter-war Britain

Dirac Room

Panel Title: Nineteenth Century Military Cultures

Chair: Professor Robert Tombs, St John's College, Cambridge

Panellists:

Jacapo Lorenzini, XIX Century Military Élites. Italy, Europe and the World.

Thomas Jamison, The Confederate Navy After Appomattox: Reassessing Technology and Innovation in the "Southern Americas" (1862-1870)

Amelia Clegg, ‘Officer-Men’ and ‘Boers-in-Arms’: Masculinities, Manliness and Manhood in the South African War (1899-1902)

16:00 – 16:15
Tea and Coffee Break - Fisher Building Foyer

16:15 – 17:00
Keynote Lecture: Professor Brendan Simms (Cambridge) - Palmerston Room

17:30 – 19:30
Drinks - RAF Bar, The Eagle, Benet Street, Cambridge CB2 3QN

19:30
Conference Dinner - Small Hall, Clare College

After Dinner Speaker: Professor Guy Rowlands (St Andrews)

Saturday 18.11.2017

09:30 – 11:00
Session 4

Palmerston Room

Panel Title: Insurgency and Intelligence in the Middle East

Chair: Professor Matthew Hughes, Brunel

Panellists:

Carl-Leo von Hohenthal, Ireland in Palestine? Jews, Arabs, Britons and new perspectives on the fight for the future of Mandate Palestine (1937-1948)

Ian Westerman, Politics and the Haganah - A Contemporary Analysis of the Pre-Independence History of the Israel Defense Force

Philippe Bou Nader, A brief history of Levantine intelligence agencies from 1945 to the 2011 uprisings

Castlereagh Room

Panel Title: Airpower

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

Philipp Vogler, A new perspective on warfare - German military aerial photography in the First World War

Rowan Thompson, ‘Millions of eyes were turned skywards’: The Air League, Empire Air Day and the Creation of ‘Airmindedness’, 1934-1939

Gerald White, Supply dropping in India and an unknown Genius

Boys Smith Room

Panel Title: Representations of Early Modern Warfare in Central and Eastern Europe

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

Iurii Zhukov, The image of war and intervention in Russian sources of the time of Troubles (before the Enlightenment)

Aleksandr Belousov, The authority and the wars of 1733-1739: the problem of imperial identity in Russia

Lucia Staiano-Daniels, The Seventeenth-Century Muster Roll as Object: What Paleography Can Offer Military History and Vice Versa

Dirac Room

Panel Title: Post-war Society in the 20th Century

Chair: Professor Bill Allison, Georgia Southern University

Panellists:

Rebecca Ball, Daddy, what did you do in the Great War?’ An examination of thirty-five English working class fathers during the First World War as recalled by their children

Mary Chaktsiris, Finding Veteran’s Voices in Canada’s First World War Pension Files

Kristina Fleuty, Technological conflict in the objects of war: limb loss and presthetic gain in Harry Parker's contemporary novel Anatomy of a Soldier

11:00 – 11:15
Tea and Coffee Break - Fisher Building Foyer

11:15 – 12:45
Session 5

Palmerston Room

Panel Title: The Many Faces of “Small Wars”: Different Aspects of Counterinsurgency

Chair: Professor Matthew Hughes, Brunel

Panellists:

Shlomi Chetrit, ORDER FIRST: The British Army and Counterinsurgency in Palestine, 1936-9

Steven Wagner, Staff Intelligence and the Palestine Revolt

Ori Kossovsky, The COIN Police – The Palestine Mobile Force in Palestine 1944-1946

Castlereagh Room

Panel Title: Crisis of Empire in the Long Eighteenth Century

Chair: Dr Andrew Bamford, Helion Press

Panellists:

Askshay Ranade, A Battle Lost, but the War Won: Re-questioning the Defeatist Narrative of the Third Battle of Panipat

Zack White, Tarnished Valour, Triumph and Tragedy: Waxing and Waning Confidence in Wellington’s Peninsular Army, 1808 - 1812

Kenton White, The importance of intelligence in war: the difference between defeat and victory: An example from the Napoleonic Wars

Boys Smith Room

Panel Title: Early Modern Military Science

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

Oleg Rusakovskiy, Western Discourses on Military Science in the Seventeenth-Century Russia: From Translation to Adoption

Stefan Droste, Offensive Engines – Projects of military Invention in 17th and 18th century

Adam Storring, Order, Calculation and Chaos: The Varied Meanings of Eighteenth-Century Warfare

Dirac Room

Panel Title: War, Economy and Society in the Second World War

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

Stefan Laffin, Glimmering Prologue to Peace or mere Epilogue of War? The peculiar case of the Italian Occupation in World War II

Silvia Pizzirani, "She Helps Her Boy to Victory" - Women and Nutritiion as Cornerstones of British Domestic Strategy in the World Wars

Douglas Bell, Ancient Rights and Male Freedom: Hunting and Masculinity in American Occupied Germany, 1945-1949

12:45 – 13:45
Lunch - Great Hall, St. John’s College

Sponsored by the Society for Army Historical Research

13:45 – 15:15
Session 6

Palmerston Room

Panel Title: Urban and Guerrilla Warfare

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

Thomas Tormey, The city as cover: Urban guerrilla warfare in Dublin, 1919-21

Eran Zohar, Jewish Fighting Groups in the Holocaust and the Subterranean Dimension

John Greenacre, “Flexible Enough to Adapt”: British Airborne Forces’ Experience during Post Conflict Operations 1944-1946

Castlereagh Room

Panel Title: The Fiscal-Military State in the Long Eighteenth Century

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

Neil Sanghvi, The 1727 Siege of Gibraltar: A Case Study of the Eighteenth Century British Fiscal-Military State in Action?

Mark Hay, Making War Pay for War: The French Occupation of the Netherlands, 1795-1806

Vittoria Princi, Housing the Grande Armée : The Challenge of Military Barracks in the Napoleonic Kingdom of Italy

Boys Smith Room

Panel Title: Philosophies of War

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

Jan Tattenberg, Koselleck at Stalingrad: The Epistemological Power of Defeat

Arthur Kuhle, Putting Theory into Practice. Ludwig von Wolzogen and the Russian Campaign in 1812

Grey Anderson, Military Philosophers: Intellectual History and the Study of War

Dirac Room

Panel Title: Mobilising civilian resilience during and after conflict

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

Michael Reeve, ‘Are we downhearted? NO!’: public safety, civil defence and popular responses to bombardment on the north east coast of England

Penny Streeter, ‘We Don’t Want to Lose You’: Military Brooches, Memory and Mourning

Ann-Marie Foster, Patterns of personal remembrance

15:15 – 15:30
Tea and Coffee Break - Fisher Building Foyer

15:30 – 17:00
Session 7

Palmerston Room

Panel Title: Future Challenges

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

Melvin Korsmo, Shock of the Old: The Use of Vintage Technologies to Secure War-Fighting Advantages

Michelle Jones, Encountering Children in Theatres of Armed Conflict: A New Challenge to the Operational Environment?

John Alexander, The Return of Geopolitics – Perspectives on Armed Conflict in the UK’s 2010 Strategic Defence and Security Review

Castlereagh Room

Panel Title: Soldier Identities in the Long Eighteenth Century

Chair: Dr William O'Reilly, Trinity Hall, Cambridge

Panellists:

Ondrej Stolička, War, Money and Conflict Between Allies: the public image of Brandenburg-Prussia in its relationship with Spanish monarchy in the second half of the seventeenth century

Pierre-Louis Coudray, The Irish at war, the Irish soldier in the long eighteenth century

Ágoston Nagy, Hungarian Soldiers, Noble Warriors and Armed Burghers: Diverging Masculinities, Civic and Military Identities in the Hungarian Patriotic-National Propaganda during the Revolutionary and Napoleonic Wars (1792–1815)

Boys Smith Room

Panel Title: Representation and Identities in Long Eighteenth Century Warfare

Chair: tbc

Panellists:

Ching-Yin Nathan Kwan, ‘Our Common Enemy and the Enemy of All Mankind’: the Anglo-Chinese Expedition against Shap-ng-tsai and the War against Piracy in the China Seas

Katarina Mihaljević, On the possibility of optional wars: defence of moral options in warfare. The case of the breakdown of the Yugoslav state

Dr Daniel Lear, A Trans-Tasman Crisis

Dirac Room

Panel Title: The Home Front

Chair: Dr Declan O'Reilly, University of East Anglia

Panellists:

Simon McNeill-Ritchie, 'Free from anxiety, in comfort and in decency': State provision for soldiers' families during WW1

Jordan Malfoy, The British Gas Mask Program and Civil Defence

Kevin Morrison, Water and war: static water tanks and cityscapes during the Second World War

CONFERENCE ENDS

Zitation
New Research in Military History Conference, 17.11.2017 – 18.11.2017 Cambridge, in: H-Soz-Kult, 11.10.2017, <www.hsozkult.de/event/id/termine-35328>.
Redaktion
Veröffentlicht am
11.10.2017
Beiträger
Klassifikation
Weitere Informationen
Sprache Beitrag
Land Veranstaltung