Thursday 23rd Nov. 2017
09:00 - 09:30
Registration
09:30 - 10:00
Opening and Welcome
10:00 - 11:00
Keynote 1 Hans-Jörg Rheinberger (Berlin)
Cooperation in the Sciences: Remarks from the Perspective of an Historical Epistemology of Experimentation.
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 – 13:00
Panel 1 Implementing Information Systems
Chair: t.b.a
Christian Henrich-Franke (Siegen): From Dahlbruch to the World: Organizing a Company for International Markets in the 1960s.
Laura Meneghello (Siegen): Pneumatic Mail in Enterprises.
Laura Elsner (Siegen): Enterprise Communication in the 1980s based on ISDN.
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch
14:30 - 16:00
Panel 2 Repositories in Cooperation
Chair: Sebastian Gießmann (Siegen)
Christine Hanke (Bayreuth): Tables and Databases – Multiple Infrastructures of Appropriation and Accessibility.
Florian Hoof (Frankfurt/M.): Standardizing Uncertainty: Digital Streaming Platforms.
Axel Volmar (Siegen): Formats as Media of Cooperation. Some Thoughts on Format Theory.
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30
Panel 3 Cooperating through Data
Chair: Annette Strauch (Siegen)
Annette Strauch, Matthias Razum (Siegen, Karlsruhe): Research Data Management for the Collaborative Research Centre 1187 and Research Data Repositories.
Stefan Wesner (Ulm): Technological Challenges for a Sensible Research Data Management for the Social Sciences and Digital Humanities, Example: Replay‐DH.
Francesca Morselli, Timo Gnadt (Göttingen): Technological Challenges for a Sensible Research Data Management for the Social Sciences and Digital Humanities, Example: DARIAH‐EU.
Gaia Mosconi, Matthias Korn (Siegen): Doing Data. Mundane Ways of Coping with Research Materials.
from 19:30
Conference Dinner
Friday 24th Nov. 2017
09:30 - 10:00
Registration
10:00 - 12:00
Panel 4 Doing Da Sein
Chair: Erhard Schüttpelz (Siegen)
Simone Pfeifer (Mainz): Mediating Absence and Presence in Transnational Social Relationships.
Ehler Voss (Siegen): “It Sounds Like at Least Three People Here.” Practices of Sensory Evidence Among Ghost Hunters in the US.
Ivan Tchalakov (Plovdiv): The “Scar Tissues” of Research Experience: Tracing Back the Intercorporealities that Bring in the ‘Not Yet’ There.
Bina Mohn, Pip Hare, Astrid Vogelpohl, Erik Wittbusch (Siegen): Sometimes There, Sometimes Not: Children in Families with Smartphones vis-à-vis Ethnographers with Cameras.
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 – 15:00
Panel 5 Lost in Cooperation
Chair: Mundo Yang (Siegen)
Thilo Hagendorff (Tübingen): Information Control and Trust in the Context of Digital Technologies.
Niklas Barth (München), Martin Stempfhuber (Würzburg): Facebook’s Secretaries. (Un-)Desired Practices of Order.
David Waldecker, Kathrin Englert, Wolfgang Ludwig-Mayerhofer, Oliver Schmidtke (Siegen): On (Not) Being Lost in
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00
Panel 6 Cooperating Bodies
Chair: Clemens Eisenmann (Siegen)
Asta Cekaite (Linköping): Social touch and ‘carnal subjectivity’: Coordination of affection and control in embodied social interaction.
Marén Schorch & Claudia Müller (Siegen): Negotiation and Presentation of Bodily Perception and Performance in the Design of Supportive Technologies for Older Adults.
Larissa Schindler (Mainz): Entangling Bodies and Things in the Air.
17:30 - 18:00
Coffee Break
18:00 - 19:00
Keynote 2 Alexa Färber (Hamburg)
Temporalising Mutuality: Explorations in the Workings of the Promise.
from 19:30
Conference Dinner
Saturday 25th Nov. 2017
09:00 - 09:30
Registration
09:30 - 11:00
Panel 7 Academics in Cooperation
Chair: Christian Erbacher (Siegen)
Albert Müller (Wien): Cooperation among Cyberneticians
Natascha Gruver (Wien, Berkeley): Interdisciplinary Cooperation in Philosophy: a Case Study and some Reflections.
Thomas Wallgren (Helsinki): Socratic-Wittgensteinian Philosophy as True Politics.
11:00 - 11:15
Short Break
11:30 - 12:30
Panel Discussion Talking Cooperation
Chair: Ehler Voss (Siegen)
Collaborative review of the conference with principal investigators and open to participants of the conference: Sigrid Baringhorst (Siegen), Alexa Färber (Hamburg), Christian Henrich-Franke (Siegen), Claudia Müller (Siegen), Erhard Schüttpelz (Siegen), Volker Wulf (Siegen), Martin Zillinger (Siegen)
12:30 - 13:00
Closing and Refreshments