Histories of Tacit Cinematic Knowledge

Histories of Tacit Cinematic Knowledge

Veranstalter
Graduiertenkolleg 2279 "Konfigurationen des Films"
Gefördert durch
Johann Wolfgang Goethe Universität Frankfurt, DFG - Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft, Forschungszentrum für Historische Geisteswissenschaften der Johann Wolfgang Goethe Universität Frankfurt
PLZ
60323
Ort
Frankfurt am Main
Land
Deutschland
Vom - Bis
24.09.2020 - 26.09.2020
Von
Fabian Wessels, Graduiertenkolleg 2279 "Konfigurationen des Films", Goethe-Universität Frankfurt

The online conference "Histories of Tacit Cinematic Knowledge" aims to explore the groundwork for theorizing implicit epistemic templates configured by film forms and techniques.

Histories of Tacit Cinematic Knowledge

Cinematic techniques have been operating in a wide range of cultural practices beyond the classic dispositif of cinema. Configurations of film have appeared in unexpected locations and unsuspected forms, formats, usages, and temporalities, from architectural design to the production of scientific evidence, from social interaction to the organization of labor, the enhancement of sports performance, formal and informal education, warfare, legal procedures, and so on. Drawing on the notion of “tacit cinematic knowledge,” the conference aims to explore the groundwork for theorizing implicit epistemic templates configured by film forms and techniques. It is an attempt to expose inconspicuous cinematic performers shaping daily activities and modes of observation, especially where one least expects to encounter films.

Discussions with keynote speakers and panelists will take place online from September 24 to September 26, 2020. In order to receive the zoom links to the online discussions please register with your email address until September 20, 2020.

The pre-recorded talks and keynotes will be available on this website starting from September 17.

Programm

KEYNOTES
The 1970s Plant Craze and the Cybernetic Paradigm.
Teresa Castro (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle – Paris 3)

Cinematic Guerrillas in Mao’s China.
Jie Li (Harvard University)

Reconsidering Minor Cinema: René Laloux, Félix Guattari, and
the Machinery of Signs.
Henning Schmidgen (Bauhaus University Weimar)

PANELS
Directions
Re-envisioning Industrial “Knowhow”: Cinema and Tacit Knowledge in Republican China.
Hongwei Thorn Chen (Tulane University)

Recursions: Jurassic Park and Fractal Geometry.
Oliver Gaycken (University of Maryland)

“Implicit Conceptual Structures”: The Nonhuman Dimension.
Benoît Turquety (University of Lausanne)

Templates
Sci-Fi in Hollywood and Nollywood: Avatar and Kajola
Conspicuous Inequalities in Filmmaking Practices.
Nancy King (University of Jos)

Supercut Politics: Movie Trailers as Templates for Political
Advertising.
Felix Simon (University of Oxford) and Vinzenz Hediger (Goethe University Frankfurt)

Embodied Engagements: Notes on Youth and Womanhood in Malayalam Cinema.
Anupama Surendranath (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)

Cities
Tracking Movement and Fluidity in the Tech-Speculative
Platform City
Benjamin Gerdes (Royal Institute of Art Stockholm)

Nipped in the Bud
Philipp Röding (Goethe University Frankfurt)

Sciences
Elastics of the Film Mouth.
Andrea Gyenge (University of Toronto)

Visualizing the Cosmos: Tacit Cinematic Knowledge
in Astronomy.
Jelena Rakin (University of Zurich)

“When Pregnancy Becomes a Moving Picture”: Multivocity
of Tacit Cinematic Knowledge in Fetal Ultrasonography.
Claire Salles (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle – Paris 3)

------
DISCUSSIONS

Sept 24

3:00—3:20 pm
Henning Schmidgen
Moderation: Vinzenz Hediger

4:00—4:30 pm
Hongwei Thorn Chen, Oliver Gaycken, Benoît Turquety
Moderation: Rebecca Puchta

5:30—6:00 pm
Vinzenz Hediger, Nancy King, Felix Simon,
Anupama Surendranath
Moderation: Marin Reljic

Sept 25

4:00—4:30 pm
Andrea Mariani, Haritha Ramachandran, Takuya Tsunoda
Moderation: Guilherme Machado

5:00—5:20 pm
Benjamin Gerdes, Philipp Röding
Moderation: Philipp Keidl

6:00—6:20 pm
Jie Li
Moderation: Weihong Bao

Sept 26

3:00—3:20 pm
Teresa Castro
Moderation: Sophia Gräfe

4:00—4:30 pm
Andrea Gyenge, Jelena Rakin, Claire Salles
Moderation: Laliv Melamed

5:30—6:00 pm
Vinzenz Hediger, Kristina Köhler, Marc Siegel
Moderation: Rebecca Boguska and Philipp Röding

Kontakt

2020tacit@gmail.com

https://tacit-histories.com/
Redaktion
Veröffentlicht am
16.09.2020
Beiträger
Klassifikation
Weitere Informationen

Land Veranstaltung
Sprache Veranstaltung