Isabella Schüler-Pfeuffer, Kolleg-Forschungsgruppe "Universalism and Particularism in European Contemporary History", Historisches Seminar, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München
Thursday, May 25, 2023
10.00-10.15 Welcome and introduction: Martin Schulze Wessel (Munich)
Panel 1
Title Chair: Martin Schulze Wessel (Munich)
10.15-11.15
José Casanova (Georgetown)
Mutual, Secular and Religious, Exclusive Claims to Universalism
Hans Joas (Berlin, Chicago)
The Emergence of Moral Universalism in the Axial Age. Contours of a Contemporary Debate
11.15-11.45 Discussion
11.45-13.00 Lunch break
Panel 2
Title Chair: Kiran K. Patel (Munich)
13.00-14.00
Brian Van Wyck (Maryland)
Muslimizing, Secularizing, Nationalizing: Universalism and Particularism in the Turkish Diaspora
Mateusz Majman (Munich)
From Universal to Particular: the Transformation of Holocaust Memory among the Mountain Jews after the Collapse of the Soviet Union
14.00-14.30 Discussion
14.30-15.00 Coffee Break
Panel 3
Title Chair: Andreas Wirsching (Munich)
15.00-16.30
Hélène Miard-Delacroix (Paris)
The Evolution of French Laicité: from a Political Pattern to a Secular Key
Concept of Living Together in a Multicultural Society
Heléna Tóth (Bamberg)
"If we can do what the church can!" The Competition for Structuring the Emotions of the "Socialist New Man" in the 1960s in Central Europe
Johannes Gleixner (Munich)
“Politicizing Secularity”: Universalism as a Tool for Political Particularism
16.30-17.00 Discussion
17.00-18.00 Break
18.00-18.45 Keynote Lecture
John Connelly (Berkeley):
Nation as Tragedy: the Story of East and Central Europe
18.45-19.30 Discussion
Friday, May 26, 2023
Panel 4
Title Chair: José Casanova (Georgetown)
09.00-10.00
Marta Bucholc (Warsaw)
The Historical Dynamics of Universalism and Particularism in the Discursive Framings of the Figure of John Paul II in Poland
Zdeněk R. Nešpor (Prague)
Saving the Nation via Religion, or Religious Elements in Czech and Slovak Neo-nationalisms
10.00-10.30 Discussion
10.30-10.45 Coffee Break
Panel 5
Title Chair: Marta Bucholc (Warsaw)
10.45-11.45
Nadieszda Kizenko (Albany)
Human Rights and Values Discourses in the Russian Orthodox Church
Nikolay Mitrokhin (Bremen)
Transregional and Universal Religious Orientation versus State Expectations of Loyalty. Orthodoxy in Ukraine from World War II to the Present
11.45-12.15 Discussion
12.15-12.45 Concluding discussion
12.45-13.45 Lunch
Participation is possible online and in person. Conference listeners are asked to register by writing to kfg20@lrz.uni-muenchen.de and to indicate the panels they would like to participate in.