Dr. Klavdia Smola
Wednesday / Mittwoch
15.10.2014
12.00-18.00: Arrival / Anreise
18.00-20.00
Keynote Lecture / Öffentlicher Vortrag
Prof. Dr. Marko Pavlyshyn (Melbourne)
“The Tranquil Lakes of the Transmontane Commune”: Literature and/against Postcoloniality in Ukraine after 1991
Thursday / Donnerstag
16.10.2014
10.00-10.30
Conference Opening / Eröffnung
Klavdia Smola (Greifswald)
Dirk Uffelmann (Passau)
Christian Suhm (Greifswald)
Panel / Sektion I: (Post-)Communist Tropes of Orientalisation
11.00-11.30
Alexander Wöll (Greifswald): Imperium und Homophobie. Subalternität, Orientalisierung und das innere Unheimliche in der ukrainischen Gegenwartsliteratur
11.30-12.00
Anna Artwińska (Hamburg): Geschichte, Subversion, Autoorientalisierung. Michał Witkowskis Barbara Radziwiłłówna z Jaworzna Szczakowej und Vladimir Sorokins Sacharnyj Kreml’
12.00-13.30
Lunch Break / Mittagspause
13.30-14.00
Ulrike Jekutsch (Greifswald): Revision romantischer Aneignungen des Kaukasus. Makanins Kavkazskij plennyj
14.00-14.30
Nina Wieda (Middlebury): Makanin’s Andegraund as a Narrative of Struggle against Internal Colonisation
14.30-15.00
Coffee Break / Kaffeepause
Panel / Sektion II: Non-Slavic Perspectives on the Soviet Legacy
15.00-15.30
Dirk Uffelmann (Passau): ‘My Khan’ in ‘Their Moscow’: Il’dar Abuziarov’s Imaginations of Postcommunist Masculinity
15.30-16.00
Stanislav Lvovsky (Moskau): German Sadullaev’s Dual Perspective: (Post-)Imperial/(Post-)Colonial or just (Post-)Soviet?
16.00-16.30
Coffee Break / Kaffeepause
16.30-17.00
Klavdia Smola (Greifswald): Between Banishment and Colonisation: “Small Peoples” on the Edge of Empire in Post-Soviet Literature
17.00-17.30
Madlene Hagemann (Passau): The Mimic Muscovite: Strategies of Self-Colonisation in Eduard Bagirov’s Gastarbaiter
18.00
Reception / Empfang
Friday / Freitag
17.10.2014
Panel / Sektion III: (Post-)Colonial Memory and Transition
9.30-10.00
Iryna Starovoyt (L’viv): Gas Chamber Orchestra: How the Holocaust Memory Talks to Today’s Ukraine
10.00-10.30
Coffee Break / Kaffeepause
10.30-11.00
Eva Hausbacher (Salzburg): On the Writing Slate of Memory: Postcolonial Strategies in Transcultural (Migration) Literature
11.00-11.30
Dorota Kołodziejczyk (Wrocław): Recuperating an Atlantis: New Cultural Space in “Borderland” Journals in Poland After 1989
11.30-13.30
Lunch Break / Mittagspause
Panel / Sektion IV: (Post-/Anti-)Colonialism and the Imperial Heritage
13.30-14.00
Mark Lipovetsky (Boulder, CO): The “Progressor” and Internal Colonisation
14.00-14.30
Heinrich Kirschbaum, Yaraslava Ananka (Berlin): Invitation to an Execution: On Some Eastern European Postcolonial Topics in Contemporary Belarusian Poetry
14.30-15.00
Coffee Break / Kaffeepause
15.00-15.30
Alexander Etkind (Florenz): The Postcolonial and the Postsocialist in Vladimir Sharov: A Case for Magical Historicism
15.30-16.00
Dariusz Skórczewski (Lublin): The Late People’s Republic and the Post-Communist ‘Transformation’ in Polish Narratives after 2000: A Postcolonial Disavowal
16.00-16.30
Coffee Break / Kaffeepause
Panel / Sektion V: Postcolonial Theory in Slavic Contexts
16.30-17.00
Mirja Lecke (Bochum): Of Subalterns and Hybrids, or: How Postcolonial Is Contemporary Polish Literature?
17.00-17.30
Magdalena Marszalek (Potsdam): Kolonisierte Kolonisatoren und subalterne Ausgeschlossene: Zur Kontroverse zwischen den postkolonialen und den Post-Dependenz-Studien in der polnischen Literatur- und Kulturwissenschaft
17.30-18.00
Roman Dubasevych (Berlin): Warum das Postkoloniale und Postsowjetische in der Ukraine noch nicht ganz postmodern ist
Saturday / Samstag
18.10.2014
Panel / Sektion VI: Centre and Periphery in the (Post-)Communist Empire
9.00-9.30
Susanne Frank (Berlin): Das Erbe der „multinationalen Sowjetliteratur“. Spuren und Überschreibungen
9.30-10.00
Il’ja Kukulin (Moskau): The Postcolonial Condition of Russian and Ukrainian Poets in Ukraine
10.00-10.30
Alfred Gall (Mainz): Escape to Russia: Postcolonial Constellations in Contemporary Polish and Czech Literature
10.30-11.00
Coffee Break / Kaffeepause
Panel / Sektion VII: Postcoloniality, Travel and Migration
11.00-11.30
Vitaly Chernetsky (Lawrence, KS): Identity Quests: Postcolonial Journeys in Contemporary Ukrainian Writing
11.30-12.00
Miriam Finkelstein (Passau): Re-Writing Tolstoevskii: Postcolonial Narratives in the Contemporary Translingual Russian-American Literature
12.00-12.30
Coffee Break / Kaffeepause
12.30-13.00
Jakub Kazecki (Lewiston, ME): Mimicry of The Lizard Man: Dariusz Muszer’s Narratives of Migration in the (Post-)Colonial Context
13.00-13.30
Monika Bednarczuk (Bochum): The Legacies of Russian Imperialism in Contemporary Polish Travel Writing