Graduate Conference on Holocaust and Genocide Studies

Graduate Conference on Holocaust and Genocide Studies

Veranstalter
Strassler Family Center for Holocaust and Genocide Studies at Clark University
Ort
Worcester, Mass., U.S.A.
Land
United States
Vom - Bis
23.04.2009 - 26.04.2009
Von
Thomas Kühne

First International Graduate Students’ Conference on
Holocaust and Genocide Studies

Programm

First International Graduate Students’ Conference on
Holocaust and Genocide Studies

Strassler Family Center for Holocaust and Genocide Studies
Clark University

23-26 April 2009

Thursday, 23 April 2009

7:30pm - Keynote Address
Yehuda Bauer, Yad Vashem and Hebrew University, Israel
Holocaust and Genocide – Two Concepts or Part of Each Other?

Friday, 24 April 2009

9:00-10:45am - Panel 1: Children and Youth during the Holocaust
Chair: Debórah Dwork, Clark University, USA

Joanna Sliwa, Clark University, USA
Coping with the Distorted Reality: Children in the Krakow Ghetto

Jeffrey Koerber, Clark University, USA
Beyond the Polemics: Jewish Youth in Soviet Vitebsk on the Eve of the Holocaust

Henricus Theo Gerardus (Harry) Monkel, University of Amsterdam, Holland
Prosperity and Survival? 1500 Jewish Children in Occupied Amsterdam

9:00-10:45am - Panel 2: The Holocaust in the East
Chair: Thomas Kühne, Clark University, USA

Waitman W. Beorn, University of North Carolina, USA
Gray Areas in White Russia: Examining Complicity of Wehrmacht Units in the Holocaust in Belarus

Martin R. Gutmann, Syracuse University, USA
Scandinavian Waffen-SS Officers and the Holocaust

Eric C. Steinhart, University of North Carolina, USA
Family, Fascists, and ’Volksdeutsche’: The Bogdanovka Collective Farm and the Holocaust in Ukraine

Jared McBride, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Popular Anti-Jewish Violence during the Summer of 1941 in Ukraine: Olevs’k and Beyond

11:00-12:45am - Panel 3: Collective Memory
Chair: Cecilie Felicia Stokholm Banke, Danish Institute for International Studies, Denmark

Jeremy Maron, Carleton University, Canada
Unbridgeable History: Towards a Heuristic of Canadian Holocaust Cinema

Jacob S. Eder, University of Pennsylvania, USA
The ‘New Germany and the ‘Americanization of the Holocaust’

Solvej Berlau, Danish Institute for International Studies, Denmark
Testimonies from Theresienstadt

11:00-12:45am - Panel 4: Jewish Life in Nazi Ghettos
Chair: Ilana F. Offenberger, Clark University, USA

Sarah Rosen, Hebrew University, Israel
Surviving in Murafa Ghetto: A Case Study of Life in the Ghettos in Transnistria

Michaela Soyer, University of Chicago, USA
Behavioral Choices and Social Structure in the Ghettos Lachwa, Piotrokow, and Tarnow

Elizabeth Strauss, University of Notre Dame, USA
’Do Not Cast Me Off in the Time of Old Age…’: Institutional Care for the Elderly in the Łódź Ghetto

13:00pm Lunch

2:30-4:15pm - Panel 5: Law and the Concept of Genocide
Chair: Srinivasan Sitaraman, Clark University, USA

Christoph Jens Kamissek, European University Institute, Italy
Reconstructing Genocide as Ideal Type: Weber and Lemkin on Intent and Causation

Clotilde Pegorier, University of Exeter, England
The French Position on the Denial of the Armenian Genocide: A Question of Legal and Moral Legitimacy?

Martha Mutisi, George Mason University, USA
Endogenous Methods of Dealing with the Aftermath of Genocide: The Gacaca Process in Rwanda

2:30-4:15pm - Panel 6: Bystanders to the Holocaust in Hungary: Case Studies
Chair: TBD

László Csősz, University of Szeged, Hungary
Volunteers, Opportunists, Mitigators: ‘Bystanders’ of the Holocaust in Hungary: A Comparative Study

Raz Segal, Clark University, USA
National Revival and Genocide: The Case of Ruthenian Bystanders to the Destruction of Subcarpathian Rus’ Jewry

Doreen Eschinger, Humboldt University, Germany
Bystanders and Perpetrators of the Hungarian Holocaust: Oral and Written Testimonies of Female Hungarian Survivors

4:30-6:15pm - Panel 7: Genocide against Native Americans
Chair: Andrea Smith, University of California, Riverside, USA

Carroll P. Kakel, III, Royal Halloway, University of London, England
Settler Colonialism and Genocide as a Paradigm for the ‘American West’ and the ‘Nazi East’

Benjamin Madley, Yale University, USA
‘Many Indians Killed’: Northern California’s Wintu Genocide, 1849-1864

Alex (Abraham) Kerner, Tel Aviv University, Israel
‘The Invisible Body’: Physiological Factors in Defining Levels of Humanity in Sixteenth-Century Spain Following the Encounter with the Natives of the New World

4:30-6:15pm - Panel 8: Gender and Genocide
Chair: Jody Emel, Clark University, USA

Alaettin Çarikci, Sabanci University, Turkey
En(gendering) Trauma in the Late Ottoman Empire Period

Anika Walke, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA
(Post)-Soviet Commemorations of the Nazi Genocide: Public Terror, Jewish Resistance, and the Hidden Struggle for Survival

Alicja Białecka, Jagiellonian University, Poland
Structures of Memory: Auschwitz in Women’s Literature

7:00pm Dinner

Saturday, 25 April 2009

9:00-10:45am - Panel 9: Holocaust Refugees
Chair: Ken MacLean, Clark University, USA

Bonnie M. Harris, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
From Zbaszyn to Manila: Refugee Rescue in the Philippines

Adara Goldberg, Clark University, USA
‘We Were Called Greenies’: Holocaust Survivors in Postwar Canada

Elizabeth Anthony, Clark University, USA
Rückkehrer: Holocaust Survivors and Refugees’ Repatriation to Austria

9:00-10:45am - Panel 10: Holocaust Memory in Israel
Chair: Taner Akçam, Clark University, USA

Amir Peleg-Uziyahu, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
Holocaust, Politics, and Memory in Israel: The Case of the Jewish Military Union (ZZW)

Gish Amit, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
A Bizarre Insanity: The Loot of Jewish Cultural Assets during the Holocaust and its Restitution after World War II

Cristina Andriani, Clark University, USA
Jewish-Israeli Sense of Belonging: An Exploration of Life Stories Interview Themes within the Context of Trauma, Memory, and the Holocaust

11:00-12:45am - Panel 11: Post-Genocide Identity
Chair: George Foster, University of Sydney, Australia

Nicole S. Fox, Brandeis University, USA
‘Their History Is Part of Me’: Post-Genocide Identity Politics and the Intergenerational Transmission of Trauma to Third Generation Holocaust Survivors

Sara Seerup Laursen, University of Aarhus, Denmark
Living in a State of Distrust: Friendship and Secrecy among Students in Post-Genocide Rwanda

Juliette Brungs, University of Minnesota, USA
Dirty Jewishness: Recapturing the Jewish Body in Contemporry Germany

11:00-12:45am - Panel 12: Camps and Genocide
Chair: TBD

Natalya Lazar, Clark University, USA
Russian and Soviet Concentration Camps until 1941

Dominique Schröder, Bielefeld University, Germany
Writing the Indescribable: Diary Writing in Concentration Camps, 1933-1945

Alexis Herr, Clark University, USA
Remembering Fossoli di Carpi

13:00pm Lunch

2:30-4:15pm - Panel 13: Holocaust Museums and Memorial Sites
Chair: John K. Roth, Claremont McKenna College, USA

Jody Russell Manning, Clark University, USA
Living in the Shadows of Auschwitz and Dachau

Katarzyna Stec, Jagiellonian University, Poland
Portrait of Contemporary Visitors to the Memorial Sites of the Former Death Camps: Results of Sociological Research Conducted in Auschwitz, Majdanek, and Belzec

Avril Alba, University of Sydney, Australia
Holocaust Museums: Sacred Memory in Secular Space, Comparative Case Study: The Sydney Jewish Museum and the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum

2:30-4:15pm - Panel 14: Roots of Genocide: Three Case Studies
Chair: Ben F. Kiernan, Yale University, USA

Andrei Gomez-Saurez, University of Sussex, England
Genocidists: Why Perpetrator Blocs, and How to Study Them

Ihediwa Nkemjika Chimee, University of Nigeria, Nigeria
Interrogating the Factors of Ethnicity, Revenge, and Power Struggle as Forces Motivating Genocide: A Comparative Discourse of Nigeria and Rwanda

Tea Rozman-Clark, University of Nova Gorica, Slovenia
Unintentional Results of UN Military Intervention: The Case of Srebrenica, the UN ‘Safe Area’

4:30-6:15pm - Panel 15: Relations between Jews and Non-Jews, 1930-1945
Chair: Eric D. Weitz, University of Minnesota, USA

Stefanie Maria Fischer, Technical University, Berlin, Germany
Violence against Jews in the German Countryside, 1930-1935

Michael Geheran, Clark University, USA
German-Jewish WWI Veterans under the Nazis

Stefan Ionescu, Clark University, USA
The Romanization Policy during the Antonescu Regime: Mass Participation, Greed, Denunciation, and ‘Camouflage’

4:30-6:15pm - Panel 16: Sources for Holocaust Research
Chair: Robin May Schott, Danish Institute for International Studies, Denmark

Christiane Hess, Bielefeld University, Germany
Visual Archives: Bodily Representations and Social Hierarchy in Drawings of Concentration Camp Prisoners

Mark Volovici, Hebrew University, Israel
‘The Officer Entered the House without Taking His Hat off’: The Hermeneutics of Manners under the Nazi Regime

Marina Shafran, Western Michigan University, USA
Soviet Jewish Holocaust Survivors: An Ethnographic Study

7:00pm Dinner

Sunday, 26 April 2009

9:00-10:45am - Panel 17: Holocaust and Genocide Education
Chair: Shelly Tenenbaum, Clark University, USA

Sara A. Levy, University of Minnesota, USA
An Examination of the Role Secondary School Teachers Play in the Authoring of Holocaust History

Michelle Kelso, University of Michigan, USA
‘…and Gypsies Were Victims Too’: An Ethnography of Holocaust Education in Romania and Discourses on Romani Suffering

Tine Brøndum, Danish Institute for International Studies, Denmark
Learning about Genocide – in Bosnia and Beyond

9:00-10:45am - Panel 18: Mass Media and Genocide
Chair: Kristen Williams, Clark University, USA

Tobias Seidl, Mainz University, Germany
Genocides Need Slogans – Slogans Need to be Transmitted: Genocide and the Role of Media

Catherine Morrow, Tufts University, USA
Hitler on Film: Monster, Fool, or Man?

Sine Molbæk-Steensig, Danish Institute for International Studies, Denmark
Holocaust Denial on the Internet: Is There Really a Problem?

11:00am - Concluding Roundtable Discussion

Panelists: Yehuda Bauer, Debórah Dwork, Ben F. Kiernan, John K. Roth, Andrea Smith, and Eric D. Weitz

Moderator: Thomas Kühne

The conference will be open for a limited number of interested scholars and graduate students not presenting a paper. Registration fee (including all meals and refreshments) is $160. Please contact Elizabeth Anthony (eanthony@clarku.edu) for further information and registration.

The conference is sponsored by the Louis and Ann Kulin Endowed Fund and organized in cooperation with the Danish Institute for International Studies, Department of Holocaust and Genocide Studies, Copenhagen. The keynote address is sponsored by the Buster Foundation in honor of Dr. Richard and Libby Cohen. Additional support has been provided by the Asher Family Fund, Rosalie and Sidney Rose, and the Cutler Charitable Foundation.

Program Committee: Raz Segal, Jody Russell Manning, and Thomas Kühne, Strassler Family Center for Holocaust and Genocide Studies, Clark University.

Kontakt

Thomas Kühne

Clark University

tkuehne@clarku.edu

http://www.clarku.edu/departments/holocaust/index.cfm
Redaktion
Veröffentlicht am
06.02.2009
Beiträger
Klassifikation
Weitere Informationen
Land Veranstaltung
Sprach(en) der Veranstaltung
Englisch
Sprache der Ankündigung