Dr. Julia Nitz
Wednesday, Dec. 4
19:00 Conference Warming at Brauhaus Wittenberg
Thursday, Dec. 5
13:00–14:00 Registration
14:00–14:15 WELCOMING REMARKS: Prof. Dr. Erik Redling (Center for U. S. Studies, MLU Halle-Wittenberg) Consul General Teta M. Moehs
(U. S. Consulate General Leipzig)
14:15–14:30 INTRODUCTION: Julia Nitz (MLU Halle-Wittenberg, Center for U. S. Studies), Sandra H. Petrulionis (Penn State Altoona),
Theresa Schön (MLU Halle-Wittenberg)
14:30–15:30 KEYNOTE: Jutta Gsöls-Lorensen (Penn State Altoona, USA): “The Lady Vanishes: Mountain Movies, Gender and a German-American Immigration Story“
15:30–16:00 Coffee Break
16:00–17:30
Charlotte PURKIS (University of Winchester, UK): “‘To bring the theatre into line with the best in the other arts’: Velona Pilcher as a Conduit for the Traffic of Transatlantic and European Modernisms into 1920s British Avant-Garde Theatrical Culture”
Stephanie AMERIAN (Irvine Valley College, USA): “Fashioning a Women’s Network in Interwar New York City”
Ann Marie WILSON (Leiden University, University College The Hague, Netherlands): “Women, Informal Diplomacy, and the Politics of International Rescue at the Turn of the Twentieth Century"
17:30–18:00 Open Discussion, Conference Info
19:00 Dinner Buffet (Leucorea Library)
Friday, Dec. 6
9:00–09:45 KEYNOTE: Gabriele Pisarz-Ramirez (Leipzig University, Germany): “St. Domingue Slave Revolt in American and British Women's Writing”
09:45–10:00 Coffee Break
10:00–12:00
Khristeena M. LUTE (Middle Tennessee State University, USA): “Le Grande Étage: Grace King’s Women and an International Audience”
Daniela DANIELE (University Udine, Italy): “The Influence of Charlotte Cushman’s Epicene Figure on Louisa May Alcott’s Fictional Construction of the ‘Tomboy’”
Carrie KHOU (University of Mannheim, Germany): “Cultural Readings of the New Woman in Modern Japanese and American Fiction”
Julia NITZ (Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany): “Transatlantic Negotiations of the Female Bildungsroman: Mary Johnston’s Hagar (1913) and the New ‘Global’ Woman”
12:00–14:00 Lunch Break (Leucorea)
14:00–15:30
Bahar GÜRSEL (Middle East Technical University, Turkey): “Delineating Stereotypes for Children: The Definition of Race and Ethnicity in the Works of Nineteenth-Century American Women Writers”
Pia WIEGMINK (Johannes-Gutenberg-University Mainz, Germany): “‘Friends of Freedom’: Maria Weston Chapman’s Anti-Slavery Network”
Margaret VINING (Smithsonian Institution, USA): “Extending Reform beyond National Borders: The Work of Sophonisba Breckinridge”
15:30–16:00 Coffee Break
16:00–17:30
Mihai MINDRA (University of Bucharest, Romania): “From Shtetl to the Hub: Mary Antin’s Networking Palimpsest”
Anitta MAKSYMOWICZ (Muzeum Ziemi Lubuskiej, Poland): “For the Sake of Abandoned Heroes: Agnes Wisla’s Activity for Polish Veterans in the USA and in Europe (1917–1939)”
Pamela A. IVINSKI (Independent Scholar): “‘Our Fair Young Countrywoman’s Talents’: Artist Mary Cassatt and American Women Journalists in Italy during the 1870s”
18:30 INFORMAL TALK AND DISCUSSION:
Magdalena GEHRING (University of Dresden, Germany): “Louise Otto-Peters and International Contacts in the German Women’s Movement during the 19th Century”
20:00 Get Together with Live Music (Leucorea Library)
Saturday, Dec. 7
9:00–10:00 KEYNOTE: Thavolia Glymph (Duke University, USA): “Domesticity Across the Oceans: Americans in Egypt and Transnational Transcripts of ‘Home’ and ‘Race’ in the Post Civil War Era"
10:15–11:45
Carme SANMARTÍ (Universitat de Vic, Spain) and Montserrat SANMARTÍ (Rovira i Virgili University, Spain): “Letters from New York (1859–1862): A War Correspondent”
Noelle A. BAKER (Independent Scholar) and Sandra Harbert PETRULIONIS (Penn State Altoona, USA): “Women Reading, Women Writing: Mary Moody Emerson and Transatlantic Conversations”
Joanne Madin Vieira PAISANA (University of Minho, Portugal): “The Anglo-American Women’s Temperance Network in the Late Victorian and Edwardian Periods: Isabel Somerset and Frances Willard”
11:45–12:15 Coffee Break
12:15–13:30 Round Table: Future Cooperation and Publication Projects
13:30 Final Remarks; Lunch (Leucorea)
15:00–17:00 Tour of Wittenberg