Conference Programme
Monday, 30 September 2019 – American University of Beirut, College Hall B1
8:30 am Registration
9:20 am Bilal ORFALI (American University of Beirut/Lebanon)
Welcome Address
9:30 am Konstantin KLEIN (University of Bamberg/Germany)
Scales of Loss: Why Some Buildings (Seem to) Matter more than Others – Introduction to the Conference
Session 1 HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVES AND APPROACHES
Chair: Luigi PRADA (University of Oxford/UK)
10:00 am Vivian IBRAHIM (University of Mississippi, Oxford/USA)
UNESCO’s "Common Trust": Saving Abu Simbel from Destruction
10:30 am Sebastian WILLERT (Technical University of Berlin/Germany)
Safeguarding "National Antiquities": Ottoman Attempts to Preserve Cultural Heritage in Syria during the First World War
11:00 am Coffee & Tea
11:30 am Aubrey YOUNG (John Hopkins University, Baltimore/USA)
Desired Pasts and Spolia: Late Antique Architectural Appropriation in Reconstruction
12 noon Rebecca MÜLLER (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich/Germany)
Destruction and Gesture Politics in the 13th Century Mediterranean: Visualizing Conflict in the Italian Maritime Republics
12:30 pm Reem ALFURJANI (Scene for Cultural Heritage, Tripoli/Libya)
Community Uses of Ruins: The 'De-Monumenting' and 'Re-Monumenting' of a Colonial Symbol in the Medina of Tripoli/Libya
1:00 pm Lunch
[The following panels on Case Studies related to Syria and South Asia will be held in parallel session. Conference guests are therefore asked to choose between the two panels.]
Session 2a PRESERVING AND REBUILDING CULTURAL HERITAGE IN ARMED CONFLICTS: CASE STUDIES FROM SYRIA I
Chair: Zeido ZEIDO (Brandenburg University of Technology, Cottbus-Senftenberg/Germany)
AUB, College Hall B1
2:30 pm Yehya SERAG/Carsten VELLGUTH (Ain Shams University, Cairo/Egypt)
Ascertaining Damage on Sites of Historical Significance in Syria
3:00 pm Zoya MASOUD (Technical University of Berlin/Germany)
A Snapshot of Aleppo’s Memorycide: Bearing to Witness the Old City Destruction: Between Misfortune and Organised Crime
3:30 pm Coffee & Tea
Session 3a CULTURAL HERITAGE AND CONTEMPORARY DEBATES IN SOUTH ASIA I
Chair: Julia HAUSER (University of Kassel/Germany)
AUB, Auditorium C
2:30 pm Avishek RAY (National Institute of Technology Silchar/India)
Invention of Tradition and India’s 'First Residential University'
3:00 pm Swathi GORLE (Rugers University, New Brunswick/USA)
Catalyst to Conflict: The Role of World Heritage in the Sri Lankan Civil War
3:30 pm Coffee & Tea
Session 2b PRESERVING AND REBUILDING CULTURAL HERITAGE IN ARMED CONFLICTS: CASE STUDIES FROM SYRIA II
Chair: Lena-Maria MÖLLER (Max Planck Institute for Private Law, Hamburg/Germany)
AUB, College Hall B1
4:00 pm Thomas RICHARD (Centre Michel de l’Hospital de l’Université Clermont-Auvergne/France)
Filming Ruins in Syria and Iraq: Aesthetics and Meaning
4:30 pm Ayham DALAL (Technical University of Berlin/Germany)
Reflections on Practices of Mapping Spatial Memory and Urban Heritage among Displaced Syrians
5:00 pm Nura IBOLD (Brandenburg University of Technology, Cottbus-Senftenberg/Germany)
The Syrian Post-Conflict Narrative: Cultural Heritage between Destruction and Reconstruction
Session 3b CULTURAL HERITAGE AND CONTEMPORY DEBATES IN SOUTH ASIA II
Chair: Julia HAUSER (University of Kassel/Germany)
AUB, Auditorium C
4:00 pm Radhika GUPTA (Leiden University/The Netherlands)
The Aura of Ruins: Heritage and Place-Making in Kargil
4:30 pm Anubhav PRADHAN (Jamia Millia Islamia, Delhi/India)/Nooreen FATIMA (Independent Scholar, Delhi/India)
Of Saints and Sultans: Mysticism, Monumentality, and Appropriation of Heritage in Sultan Garhi
5:00 pm Sarover ZAIDI (Jindal School of Art and Architecture, Delhi/India)
Of Flyovers and Muslim Mohallas: Mapping the Political Horizons of Bombay
KEYNOTE LECTURE Beit Beirut, Independence Street, Sodeko/Beirut
7:00 pm Doors open at Beit Beirut – Light Refreshments
7:40 pm Claus-Peter HAASE (Staatliche Museen zu Berlin/Germany)
Welcome Address
7:50 pm Konstantin KLEIN (University of Bamberg/Germany)
Introduction of the Speaker
8:00 pm Alexander FISCHER (University of Basel/Switzerland)
Destruction and Us: How a Burning Notre-Dame Affects Our Emotions
9:00 pm Buffet Dinner with AGYA Members and Conference Participants
Tuesday, 1 October 2019
– Hotel Le Commodore, Rue Baalbak, Conference Room
Session 4 DESTRUCTION IN PUBLIC HISTORY
Chair: Emilio BONFIGLIO (Boğaziçi University, Istanbul/Turkey)
9:00 am Sujatha CHANDRASEKARAN (Staatliche Museen zu Berlin/Germany)
Before and After World War Two: Agendas of Construction, Destruction and Reconstruction in Berlin’s Museum Island
9:30 am Meral AKBAŞ/Özge KELEKÇİ (Middle East Technical University, Ankara/Turkey)
From Factory to Museum: "They Have Stolen Our Stories"
10:00 am Zena KAMASH (Royal Holloway, London/UK)
Embracing Creativity: Crafting Heritage and Mental Wellbeing in the Post-Conflict Middle East
10:30 am Anush HOVHANNISYAN (Armenian National Academy of Sciences, Yerevan/Armenia)
The Ruins of Moush as Transporters of History and Memory
11:00 am Coffee & Tea
Session 5a LIVING WITH RUINS I
Chair: Lena-Maria MÖLLER (Max Planck Institute for Private Law, Hamburg/Germany)
11:30 am Jason BERGGREN (Georgia Southwestern State University, Americus/USA)
Beyond the Confederacy: Reimaging and Reconstructing the Cultural Landscape of the American South
12 noon Philipp GRIMBERG (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg/Germany)
Cultural Heritage as a Political Bargaining Chip: The Case of the Yuanmingyuan in Beijing
12:30 pm Abigail STONER (Independent Scholar, Berlin/Germany)
Reconstructing the Architectural Heritage of the Bdul
1:00 pm Lunch
Session 5b LIVING WITH RUINS II
Chair: Enass KHANSA (American University of Beirut)
2:30 pm Souad SLIM (University of Balamand/Lebanon)
Restoration vs Preservation of a Ruin, or: Two Ways of Dealing with the Destruction of Cultural Heritage
3:00 pm Paola ARDIZZOLA/Roula EL KHOURY (Lebanese American University, Beirut/Lebanon)
City of Beirut Central District: Narratives of Destruction and Re-Construction
4:30 pm Walking Tour Hamra (1960s/1970s Architecture) for Conference Participants
PANEL DISCUSSION, Orient-Institut Beirut, Rue Hussain Beyhoum, Zokak el-Blat/Beirut
7:00 pm Doors open at OIB – Light Refreshments
7:15 pm Birgit SCHÄBLER (Director, Orient-Institut Beirut/Lebanon)
Welcome Address
7:30 pm Panel Discussion: CULTURAL HERITAGE IN CONFLICT: PERSPECTIVES FROM ART AND LITERATURE
Moderator: Julia HAUSER (University of Kassel/Germany)
Panel Guests: Hoda BARAKAT (Paris/France), Ali CHERRI (Paris/France), Abed AL KADIRI (Beirut/Lebanon) and Alfred TARAZI (Beirut/Lebanon)
9:00 pm Buffet Dinner with AGYA Members and Conference Participants
Wednesday, 2 October 2019
American University of Beirut, College Hall B1
Session 6 RUINS: GOOD TO THINK WITH
Chair: Stefan MANEVAL (University of Halle/Germany)
AUB, College Hall B1
9:00 am Luise FISCHER (Fraunhofer-Zentrum, Leipzig/Germany)
Geography Lessions in the 18th Century: State-Building and National Identities
9:30 am Lina TAHAN (University of Cambridge/UK)
The Ruins are in Ruins: The Constant Destruction of Heritage and its Implications on Society
10:00 am Lisa MARCHI (University of Trento/Italy)
A "Poetics of Ruins": Nadine Ltaif’s Ce que vous ne lirez pas
10:30 am Tarek TAWFIK (Cairo University/Egypt)
Being Selective with Heritage Maintenance and Reconstruction
11:00 am Coffee & Tea
Session 7 RUINS IN THE COLLECTIVE MINDSCAPE
Chair: Konstantin KLEIN (University of Bamberg/Germany)
11:30 am Andreas GRÜNER (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg/Germany) To Be Honest – What do We Lose? Remarks on the Value of Ruined Ruins
12 noon Heba ABD El-GAWAD (Durham University/UK)
Missing Millions: Amplifying the Voice, Visibility, and Validity of Middle Eastern Local Communities in Heritage Destruction/Reconstruction Discourse
12:30 pm Jan VÖLKEL (Arnold Bergstraesser Institute, University of Freiburg/Germany)
Failing States, Fainting Researchers: How the Escalating Destruction of Humanity also Tightens its Grip over Middle East Related Scholarship
1:00 pm Lunch
[The following panels on Case Studies related to the Balkans and Palmyra will be held in parallel session. Conference guests are therefore asked to choose between the two panels.]
Session 8 REBUILDING HERITAGE: INSIGHTS FROM THE BALKANS
Chair: Ana Marija GRBANOVIC (University of Bamberg/Germany)
AUB, College Hall B1
2:30 pm Helen WALASEK (University of Exeter/UK)
Restoration as Witness: Cultural Heritage after Ethnic Cleansing in Post-Conflict Bosnia-Herzegovina
3:00 pm Yuri STOJANOV (School of Oriental and African Studies, London/UK)
Between Destruction and Disneyfication: Modern Threats to Alevi and Bektāşī Sacral Heritage in the Balkans
3:30 pm Gruia BADESCU (University of Konstanz/Germany)
Between Radical and Reflective Reconstruction: Ruins, Rebuilding, and Dealing with the Past in Post-Yugoslav Cities
4:20 pm Coffee & Tea
Session 9 ZENOBIA RECONSTRUCTED: PALMYRA IN THE DIGITAL AGE
Chair: Andreas GRÜNER (Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nuremberg/Germany)
AUB, Room 310
2:30 pm Claus-Peter HAASE (Staatliche Museen zu Berlin/Germany)
"How Much is the Rebuilding of the Bel Temple?" and Other Reactions to Destruction Images of Palmyra
3:00 pm Jennifer BAIRD (Birkbeck College, London/UK)/Zena KAMASH (Royal Holloway, London/UK)/Valeria VITALE (Institute of Classical Studies, London/UK)
Against the Archival Grain: Digital Tools for Re-Appropriation of Diasporic Archaeological Archives
3:30 pm Rory McINNES-GIBBONS (Durham University/UK)
The Lego Arch: Plural “Palmyra”: An Ancient City in the Postmodern Age
4:00 pm Konstantin KLEIN (University of Bamberg/Germany)
AGYA Project Presentation: Towards a Digital Corpus of Palmyrene Aramaic Inscriptions
4:20 pm Coffee & Tea
CONCLUDING REMARKS
5:00 pm Alexandra VUKOVICH (University of Oxford/UK)
AUB, College Hall B1
Please find below the exact address of the conference venues.
American University of Beirut
Rue Bliss
Riad El-Solh/Beirut
Beit Beirut
Elias Sarkis Avenue (Independence Street)
Sodeko/Beirut
Hotel Le Commodore
Rue Baalbak
Hamra/Beirut
Orient-Institut Beirut
Rue Hussein Beyhoum 44
Zokak el-Blat/Beirut