Thursday, 26.06.2014
18.00: Opening panel
Greetings from IOS and the Graduate School (Ulf Brunnbauer, Jürgen Jerger)
Introductory Remarks (Ksenija Gatskova, Stefano Petrungaro)
Keynote lectures:
Donald Filtzer (University of East London): “The Shop Floor Vanishes: The Absence of Workers in Recent Soviet History”
Hartmut Lehmann (University of Bologna, IZA Bonn and DIW Berlin): “Informal employment in transition economies”
Reception
Friday, 27. 06.2014
09.00-11.00 Panel 1: Informal Employment (Chair: Hartmut Lehmann)
Aleksey Y. Oshchepkov: “Does the Minimum Wage Raise Informal Employment?”
Georgios A. Panos: “Informal origin, firm performance and conduct in the Balkans”
Anne White: “Informality and the local labour market: applying a livelihood strategy approach to small-town Poland”
11.00-11.30: Coffee break
11.30-13.00 Panel 2: Education & Skills (Chair: Jürgen Jerger)
Astghik Mavisakalyan: “The Labor Market Return to Academic Fraud”
Dragos Radu: “Informal Networks and the Value of Foreign Education in a Transition Economy”
13.00-14.00: Lunch break
14.00-16.00 Panel 3: Migration & Informal Networks (Chair: Barbara Dietz)
Walter Daugsch: “Informal aspects of Labour Internationalism: South-Slav Workers Societies abroad and Labour organisations in South Eastern Europe until 1914”
Ira N. Gang: “Migration and the Informal Sector”
Artjoms Ivlevs: “Emigration, unemployment and informal work: household-level evidence for six transition economies”
16.00-16.30: Coffee break
16.30-18.30 Panel 4: Discourses & Representations (Chair: Ulf Brunnbauer)
Rudolf Kučera: “Rationed Fatigue. Work, Body and Effectiveness in Austria-Hungary 1914-1918”
Alexandra Szőke: “Working out the meaning of value – (Un)employment and workfare in rural Hungary”
Rory Archer: “Representations of inequality and precarity in Yugoslav workplaces in the 1980s”
Saturday, 28.06.2014
09.00-11.00: Panel 5: Labor market outcomes (Chair: Ekaterina Selezneva)
Tatiana Karabchuk: “Subjective Well-Being and Type of Contract in Europe: is there any Effect of Labor Legislation Institutions”
Dushko Josheski: “Democracy, Government policy and Labor market outcomes in CEE Countries: Pooled Time Series Cross-Section Analysis”
Zdeněk Nebřenský: “Allocation of Work and Job Placements under Socialist Dictatorship between Central Planning and Informal Networks, 1956-1968”
11.00-11.30: Coffee break
11.30-13.30: Panel 6: Inequalities & Non-Work (Chair: Sabine Rutar)
Ulrike Schult: “Industrial Workers and the Strive to take part in the ‘Good Life’ in Yugoslav Socialism”
Chiara Bonfiglioli: “Representations of work and non-work in de-industrialised cities: The case of textile workers in post-Yugoslav states”
Vassilis Monastiriotis: “Determinants of non-standard employment and paths to informality in Serbia: ‘coping’ versus ‘sorting’”
13.30-14.30: Lunch break
14.30-16.30: Panel 7: Social Capital & Trust/Distrust (Chair: Donald Filtzer)
Jan Fidrmuc: “How Persistent is Social Capital?”
László Kürti: “Production of trust and labor relations in late-socialist Hungary”
Tamas Bezsenyi: “Informal relations among the workers of the Csepel Car Factory in the 1960s and 1970s”
16.30: Concluding Remarks (Ulf Brunnbauer/Jürgen Jerger)