PROGRAM
MONDAY, OCTOBER 22 2018
Project Presentation
The Interdisciplinary Graduate Program for East European Studies of Ludwig-Maximilian-Universität München and Universität Regensburg invites all conference participants to a project presentation: A Leap in the Dark: The Prague Spring in the International Press.
The presentation will be followed by a reception.
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23, 2018
9.00-9.15
Welcome Speech
Martin Schulze Wessel (Munich)
Panel 1 Violence and Occupation Policies
Chair: Martin Schulze Wessel (Munich)
09.15-11.15
Oleksandr Gladun (Kyiv): "Украина во Второй мировой войне: демографическое измерение"
Johannes Spohr (Hamburg): "Turning Points: Ukraine During German Retreat in the Second World War"
Vladyslav Hrynevych (Kyiv): Война, нации, национальности: украинское измерение
Commentator: Kai Struve (Halle (Saale))
11.15-11.30
Coffee Break
11.30-13.30
Anatolii Pogorielov (Mykolaiv): Лицо смерти: террор полиции безопасности и СД против населения генерального округа "Николаев"
Dmytro Vakhromov (Tübingen): "Конкуренция межу Зондеркоммандо Кюнсберг и Оперативным штабом Райхсляйтера Розенберга на примере собрания иудаики из Киева и его дальнейшая судьба"
Gregory Aimaro (Bloomington): "Pryluky Under German Military Occupation: The Unanswered Questions"
Commentator: Gelinada Grinchenko (Kharkiv)
13.30-14.30
Lunch Break
Panel 2 Collaboration, Cooperation and Resistance
Chair: Ricarda Vulpius (Munich)
14.30-16.00
Elena Korzun (Vinnytsya): Сотрудничество украинских и немецких ученых в вопросах изучения проблем сельского хозяйства украинских земель в годы Второй мировой войны"
Stefan Mashkevich (Kyiv): "A Prominent Collaborator Struggling to Survive: Konstantin Shteppa in German-Occupied Kiev (1941–1943)"
Commentator: Ihor Shchupak (Dnipro)
16.00-16.15
Coffee Break
16.15-18.15
Albert Venger (Dnipro): "Коллаборационизм и сопротивление медицинского персонала Игренской психиатрической больницы Днепропетровской области в 1941-1943 гг."
Yurii Radchenko (Kharkiv): «Биографии украинских националистов, 1940-1943»: ОУН (м), коллаборация и Холокост"
Ihor Shchupak: Сколько стоила жизнь во время Холокоста: "цена спасения" евреев и покарание украинских спасителей
Commentator: Oleksandr Lysenko (Kyiv)
18.30-19.30
Keynote Speech
Chair: Martin Schulze Wessel (Munich)
Dieter Pohl (Klagenfurt): Germany and Ukraine in World War II: A Rule of Mass Violence 1941-1944
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 24, 2018
9.00-10.00
Gelinada Grinchenko (Kharkiv) / Eleonora Narvselius (Lund): Book Presentation "Traitors, Collaborators and Deserters in Contemporary European Politics of Memory: Formulas of Betrayal"
Chair: Guido Hausmann (Regensburg)
10.00-10.15
Coffee Break
Panel 3 Everyday Life under Occupation
Chair: Jutta Scherrer (Paris)
10.15-11.45
Matthias Kaltenbrunner (Vienna): "Agency and Social Space: Western Ukrainian Villagers in WWII"
Yuliya Krykun (Kyiv): “Украинско-немецкие взаимоотношения в сельском быте в период немецкой оккупации (на экспедиционных материалах)”
Commentator:Kai Struve (Halle (Saale))
11.45-12.00
Coffee Break
12.00-13.30
Olha Marmilova (Vinnytsya): "Everyday History of Forced Labourers from Donetsk Region During Second World War on the Materials of Their Correspondence"
Iryna Koval-Fuchylo (Kyiv): "Between Propaganda and Truth: A Woman in the Diaries of Olexandr Dovzhenko During the Second World War"
Commentator:Tanja Penter (Heidelberg)
13.30-14.30
Lunch Break
14.30-15.00
Concluding Remarks
Tanja Penter (Heidelberg)