Monday, 17 September
14.30 – 15.00
- Welcome address
Thomas Maissen (Institut historique allemand Paris)
- Introductory remarks
Anne Kwaschik (University of Constance)
Sven Reichardt (University of Constance)
15.00 – 18.00
Experimental Cultures in a Transnational Perspective
Chair: Sven Reichardt (University of Constance)
- Robert Kramm (University of Hong Kong)
Mobility and the Body in Early Twentieth Century Radical Utopian Communities
- Anne Sophie-Reichert (University of Chicago)
Leben im Versuch: Experimental Culture in Germany’s First Garden City Hellerau (1910-1914)
- Commentary: Damir Skenderovic (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)
16.00 – 16.20
Coffee Break
- Franz Fillafer (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Vienna)
Global Villages: Communes as Nodes of Inter-Imperial Social Reform in the Nineteenth Century
- Katharina Morawietz (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)
Longo maï – une expérience collective, autogérée, transnationale (créée dans les années après ’68)
- Commentary: Detlef Siegfried (University of Copenhagen)
- Discussion
18.30 – 20.00
Public Lecture
Ingrid Gilcher-Holtey (Bielefeld University)
Critique de l’autorité: les mouvements de 68 en France et en Allemagne
Commentary: Ludivine Bantigny (University of Rouen Normandy)
Chair: Zoé Kergomard (Institut historique allemand Paris)
Tuesday, 18 September
09.30 – 13.00
Countercultures and Cooperative Practices
Chair: Jürgen Finger (Institut historique allemand Paris)
- Hugo Patinaux (University of Rouen Normandy)
Pensées et pratiques alternatives dans l‘autonomie politique
- Onur Erdur (Humboldt University of Berlin)
The Bio-Logic of Utopia: The Sociologist Edgar Morin and the Californian Experience
- Commentary: Damir Skenderovic (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)
10.30 – 11.00
Coffee Break
- Tobias Bernet (Free University Berlin)
Neoliberal Subjects or Post-Capitalist Collectives? Cooperative Housing and the Legacy of New Social Movements in Germany
- Jake Smith (Colorado College)
Strangers in a Dead Land: Redemption and Renewal in the European Counterculture, 1949-2001
- Commentary: Sven Reichardt (University of Constance)
- Discussion
14.00 – 17.15
Experiences of Self-Management
Chair: Anne Kwaschik (University of Constance)
- Jens Beckmann (Centre for Contemporary History, Potsdam)
Self-Management and External Expertise: The Case of LIP in Besançon, 1973–1987
- Jasper Klomp (University of Ljubljana)
‘Producers’ Democracy’? The Implementation of Workers’ Self-Management in the Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
- Commentary: Ludivine Bantigny (University of Rouen Normandy)
15.00 – 15.20
Coffee Break
- Nathan Crompton (Simon Fraser University)
Feminist Autogestion in France: Gender and Self-Management, 1971–1979
- Emeline Fourment (Sciences Po, Paris / Centre Marc Bloch, Berlin)
Making Violence against Women Political: The Feminist Alternative Justice's Debates within the Autonomen Movement
- Commentary: Detlef Siegfried (University of Copenhagen)
- Discussion
Wednesday, 19 September
9.30 – 11.00
Self-Description and Knowledge Production
Chair: Damir Skenderovic (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)
- Martin Herrnstadt (Tel Aviv University)
Deviant Knowledge and the Struggle for Self-Description: Socio-Political Laboratories in France 1830-1848
- Silja Behre (Tel Aviv University)
The Anti-Scientific Science: The Emergence of Oral History as a Strategy within the Academic Field after 1968
- Commentary: Anne Kwaschik (University of Constance)
- Discussion
11.00 – 11.30
Coffee Break
11.30 – 12.30
Concluding Roundtable Discussion on Cooperation and Self-government
Chair: Zoé Kergomard (Institut historique allemand Paris)
Ludivine Bantigny, Anne Kwaschik, Sven Reichardt, Damir Skenderovic, Detlef Siegfried